The National Horseracing Museum Jockey on Horse
Browse Archive
Welcome
Browse
Search
About
Order Print
More Info
Education
Games
Glossary
Museum Homepage
 
Horses Trainers Jockeys Owners Breeders Races

This information has been carefully compiled but you are advised to double check the data with printed sources as the Museum cannot be held responsible for any errors or omissions. Please note that, for example, Edward VII is always listed with this title (for cross referencing purposes) even though at the time of some of his wins he was still the Prince of Wales - this applies to several individuals who inherited or were given titles in the course of their racing careers.

2000 Guineas | 1000 Guineas | Derby | Oaks | St Leger | Cheltenham Gold Cup | Grand National
Grand National
First race: 1837
Usual location: Aintree
Current distance: 4 miles 856 yards

There is some discussion as to the first actual winner of the Grand National, some quoting The Duke (1837) and some Lottery (1839). The latter was the occasion on which a crowd of about 50,000 saw Captain Becher fall into the brook which bears his name.

The early Nationals were somewhat robust, emulating the cavalry's dare devil skill, and public outcry was immediate. The course, prize money, training and administration were all thankfully improved. The early years saw many gentlemen riders - often the trainers are not completely identifiable. The later years saw the extraordinary achievement of Red Rum, with three Nationals and two second places within five years. This feat will surely never be equalled, even though the course has continued to be made safer.
Date Horse Jockey Trainer Owner
1837 The Duke Mr H Potts - Mr Sirdefield
1838 Sir William A McDonough - Mr Thompson
1839 Lottery Jem Mason G Dockeray J Elmore
1840 Jerrfy Mr B Bretherton J Elmore Mr Villebois
1841 Charity Mr Powell - Lord Craven
1842 Gay Lad T Olliver - J Elmore
1843 Vanguard T Olliver - Lord Chesterfield
1844 Discount Mr Crickmere - Mr Quartermaine
1845 Cure-All Mr W Loft W Loft W Loft
1846 Pioneer W Taylor - Mr Adams
1847 Matthew D Wynne J Courtenay Mr Courteney
1848 Chandler Capt J Little T Eskrett Capt J Little
1849 Peter Simple T Cunningham T Cunningham Mr Mason Jnr
1850 Abd-el-Kader C Green - J Osborne
1851 Abd-el-Kader T Abbot - J Osborne
1852 Miss Mowbray Mr A Goodman G Dockeray T F Mason
1853 Peter Simple T Olliver T Olliver Capt J Little
1854 Bourton J Tasker H Wadlow W Moseley
1855 Wanderer J Hanlon - Mr Dennis
1856 Freetrader G Stevens W Holman W Barnett
1857 Emigrant C Boyce C boyce G Hodgman
1858 Little Charlie W Archer W Holman C Capel
1859 Half Caste C Green C Green Mr Willoughby
1860 Anatis Mr T Pickernell W Holman C Capel
1861 Jealousy J Kendall C Balchin J Bennett
1862 Huntsman H Lamplugh H Lamplugh Viscount de Namur
1863 Emblem G Stevens E Weever Lord Coventry
1864 Emblematic G Stevens E Weever Lord Coventry
1865 Alcibiade Capt H Coventry Cornell B J Angell
1866 Salamander Mr A Goodman J Walters Mr Studd
1867 Cortolvin J page H Lamplugh Duke of Hamilton
1868 The Lamb Mr G Ede B Land Lord Poulett
1869 The Colonel George Stevens Mr Roberts Mr J weyman
1870 The Colonel George Stevens Mr Roberts Mr M Evans
1871 The Lamb Mr Thomas Ben Land Lord Poulett
1872 Casse Tete J page A Cowley E Brayley
1873 Disturbance Mr J M Richardson J M Richardson Captain James Machell
1874 Reugny Mr J M Richardson J M Richardson Captain James Machell
1875 Pathfinder Mr T Pickernell W Reeves H Bird
1876 Regal J Cannon J Jewitt Captain James Machell
1877 Austerlitz Mr F G Hobson R I'Anson F G Hobson
1878 Shifnal J Jones J Nightingall J Nightingall
1879 The Liberator Mr G Moore J Moore G Moore
1880 Empress Mr T Beasley H Linde P Ducrot
1881 Woodbrook Mr T Beasley H Linde T Y L Kirkwood
1882 Seaman Lord Manners Capt J Machell Lord Manners
1883 Zoedone Count C Kinsky W H P Jenkins Count C Kinsky
1884 Voluptuary Mr E P Wilson W Wilson H F Boyd
1885 Roquefort Mr E P Wilson Arthur Yates A Cooper
1886 Old Joe T Skelton G Mulcaster A J Douglas
1887 Gamecock W Daniels J Gordon E Jay
1888 Playfair G Mawson T Cannon Brigadier-General Edward Baird
1889 Frigate Mr T Beasley M A Maher M A Maher
1890 Ilex A Nightingall J Nightingall G Masterman
1891 Come Away Mr H Beasley H Beasley W J Jameson
1892 Father O'Flynn Capt R Owen G C Wilson G C Wilson
1893 Cloister William Dollery Arthur Yates C G Duff
1894 Why Not A Nightingall W H Moore C H Fenwick
1895 The Wild Man from Borneo Mr Joseph Widger J Gatland John Widger
1896 The Soarer Mr D Campbell W H Moore 1st Lord Wavertree
1897 Manifesto T Kavanagh W McAuliffe H M Dyas
1898 Drogheda J Gourley Richard Dawson C G Adams
1899 Manifesto G Williamson W H Moore J G Bulteel
1900 Ambush II Algernon Anthony A Anthony HRH The Prince of Wales
1901 Grudon A Nightingall Bernard Bletsoe Bernard Bletsoe
1902 Shannon Lass D Read J Hackett A Gorham
1903 Drumcree P Woodland Sir C Nugent J S Morrison
1904 Moifaa A Birch W Hickey S Gollan
1905 Kirkland F mason E Thomas F Bibby
1906 Ascetic's Silver Mr A Hastings A Hastings Prince Hatzfeldt
1907 Eremon Alfred Newey Thomas Coulthwaite Stanley Howard
1908 Rubio Henry Bletsoe Frederick Withington Major Frank Douglas-Pennant
1909 Lutteur III G Parfrement H Escott J Hennessy
1910 Jenkinstown Robert Chadwick Thomas Coulthwaite Stanley Howard
1911 Glenside John Anthony Capt R Collis F Bibby
1912 Jerry M Ernest Piggott Robert Gore Sir Charles Assheton-Smith
1913 Covertcoat P Woodland Robert Gore Sir Charles Assheton-Smith
1914 Sunloch W J Smith T Tyler T Tyler
1915 Ally Sloper John Anthony A Hastings Lady Nelson
1916 Vermouth J Reardon James Bell Percy Heybourne
1917 Ballymacad E Driscoll A Hastings Sir George Bullough
1918 Poethlyn Ernest Piggott H Escott Mrs H Peel
1919 Poethlyn Ernest Piggott H Escott Mrs H Peel
1920 Troytown John Anthony Algernon Anthony Major Thomas Gerrard
1921 Shaun Spadah F B Rees G Poole T M McAlpine
1922 Music Hall L B Rees Owen Anthony H Kershaw
1923 Sergeant Murphy Capt G H Bennett G Backwell S Sanford
1924 Master Robert R Trudgill A Hastings Lord Airlie
1925 Double Chance Major J Wilson F Archer D Goold
1926 Jack Horner W Watkinson H Leader A C Schwartz
1927 Sprig Thomas Leader T R Leader Mrs M Partridge
1928 Tipperary Tim Mr W P Dutton J Dodd H S Kenyon
1929 Gregalach R Everett T R Leader Mrs M A Gemell
1930 Shaun Goilin T B Cullinan F Hartigan W H Midwood
1931 Grakle R Lyall Thomas Coulthwaite C R Taylor
1932 Forbra J Hamey T Rimell W Parsonage
1933 Kellsboro' Jack D Williams I Anthony Mrs F A Clark
1934 Golden Miller G Wilson A Briscoe Hon Dorothy Paget
1935 Reynoldstown Mr F Furlong N Furlong N Furlong
1936 Reynoldstown Mr F Walwyn N Furlong N Furlong
1937 Royal Mail Evan Williams I Anthony H Lloyd Thomas
1938 Battleship B Hobbs R Hobbs Mrs M Scott
1939 Workman T Hyde J Ruttle Sir A Maguire
1940 Bogskar M A Jones Lord Stalbridge Lord Stalbridge
1941 No race - - -
1942 No race - - -
1943 No race - - -
1944 No race - - -
1945 No race - - -
1946 Lovely Cottage Capt R Petre T Rayson J Morant
1947 Caughoo E Dempsey H McDowell J J McDowell
1948 Sheila's Cottage A Thompson N Crump H Lane
1949 Russian hero L McMorrow G R Owen W F Williamson
1950 Freebooter J Power R Renton Mrs L Brotherton
1951 Nickel Coin J A Bullock J O'Donaghue J Royle
1952 Teal A P Thompson N Crump H Lane
1953 Early Mist V Marshall M V O'Brien J H Griffin
1954 Royal tan B Marshall M V O'Brien J H Griffin
1955 Quare Times P Taaffe M V O'Brien Mrs W Welman
1956 E.S.B. D V Dick F Rimmell Mrs L Carver
1957 Sundew F Winter F Hudson Mrs G Kohn
1958 Mr What A Freeman Tom Taaffe D J Coughlan
1959 Oxo M Scudamore W Stephenson J E Bigg
1960 Merryman II G Scott N Crump Miss W H S Wallace
1961 Nicolaus Silver H R Beasley F Rimell C Vaughan
1962 Kilmore F Winter H R Price N Cohen
1963 Ayala P Buckley K Piggott P Raymond
1964 Team Spirit G W Robinson F Walwyn J K Goodman
1965 Jay Trump Mr C Smith F Winter Mrs M Stephenson
1966 Anglo T Norman F Winter S Levy
1967 Foinavon J Buckingham J Kempton C P T Watkins
1968 Red Alligator B Fletcher Denys Smith J Manners
1969 Highland Wedding E P Harty G Balding T H McCoy Jnr
1970 Gay Trip P Taaffe F Rimell A J Chambers
1971 Specify J Cook J E Sutcliffe F Pontin
1972 Well to Do G thorner T Forster T Forster
1973 Red Rum B Fletcher D McCain N Le Mare
1974 Red Rum B Fletcher D McCain N Le Mare
1975 L'Escargot T Carberry D Moore R Guest
1976 Rag Trade J Burke F Rimell P Raymond
1977 Red Rum T Stack D McCain N Le Mare
1978 Lucius B R Davies G W Richards Mrs D A Whitaker
1979 Ribstic M barnes J Leadbetter J Douglas
1980 Ben Nevis Mr C Fenwick T Forster R C Stewart Jnr
1981 Aldaniti R Champion J Gifford S N Embiricos
1982 Grittar Mr C Saunders F Gilman F Gilman
1983 Corbiere B de Haan Mrs J Pitman B Burrough
1984 Hallo Dandy N Doughty G W Richards R Shaw
1985 Last Suspect H Davies T Firster Duchess of Westminster
1986 West Tip R Dunwoody K M Oliver P Luff
1987 Maori Venture S Knight A Turnell H J Joel
1988 Rhyme'N'Reason B Powell D Elsworth Miss J Reed
1989 Little Polveir J Frost G Balding E Harvey
1990 Mr Frisk Mr M Armytage K Bailey Mrs H Duffey
1991 Seagram N Hawke D barons Sir E Parker
1992 Party Politics C Llewellyn N Gaselee Mrs D Thompson
1993 Void race (Esha Ness first past post) - -
1994 Miinnehoma R Dunwoody M C Pipe F C Starr
1995 Royal Athlete J Titley Mrs J Pitman G & L Johnson
1996 Rough Quest M Fitzgerald T Casey A Wates
1997 Lord Gyllene A Dobbin S Brookshaw S Clarke
1998 Earth Summit C Llewellyn N Twiston-Davies The Summit Partnership
1999 Bobbyjo P Carberry T Carberry R Burke
2000 Papillon R Walsh T M Walsh Mrs J Maxwell-Moran
2001 Red Marauder R Guest N Mason N Mason
2002 Bindaree J Culloty N Twiston-Davies R Mould
2003 Monty's Pass B J Geraghty J J Mangan Dee Racing Syndicate
2004 Amberleigh House G Lee D McCain Halewood International Ltd
2005 Hedgehunter R Walsh W P Mullins T Hemmings
2006 Numbersixvalverde N P Madden Martin Brassil O B P Carroll
2007 Silver Birch Robbie Power Gordon Elliott Brian Walsh
2008 Comply or Die Timmy Murphy David Pipe David Johnson
2009 Mon Mome Liam Treadwell Miss Venetia Williams Mrs Vida Bingham
2010 Don't Push It AP McCoy Jonjo O'Neill JP McManus
2011 Ballabriggs Jason Maquire Donald McCain Trevor Hemmings
2012 Neptune Collonges Daryl Jacob Paul Nicholls John Hales
2013 Auroras Encore Ryan Mania Sue Smith D Pryde, J Beaumont and DP Van der Hoeven

Copyright © 2003 All rights reserved worldwide The National Horseracing Museum