The National Horseracing Museum Jockey on Horse
Browse Archive
Welcome
Browse
Search
About
Order Print
More Info
Education
Games
Glossary
Museum Homepage
 
Horses Trainers Jockeys Owners Breeders Races

This information has been carefully compiled but you are advised to double check the data with printed sources as the Museum cannot be held responsible for any errors or omissions. Please note that, for example, Edward VII is always listed with this title (for cross referencing purposes) even though at the time of some of his wins he was still the Prince of Wales - this applies to several individuals who inherited or were given titles in the course of their racing careers.

2000 Guineas | 1000 Guineas | Derby | Oaks | St Leger | Cheltenham Gold Cup | Grand National
St Leger
First Race: 1776
Usual location: Doncaster, Yorkshire
Current Distance: 1 mile 6 furlongs 127 yards
Age: 3 year olds of both sexes but excluding Geldings
Weight: Colts 9 stone, Fillies 8st 11lb

The St Leger is the oldest of the Classic races, and was first run on Cantley Common, Doncaster. In 1778 the race was named after Lt. Gen Anthony St Leger, a popular local sportsman, and the race was moved to Town Moor, Doncaster.

The St Leger broke decisively with the tradition of horses aged five and over running races over several heats and long distances.
Date Horse Jockey Trainer Owner
1776 Allabaculia J Singleton C Scaife Lord Rockingham
1777 Bourbon J Cade - W Sotherton
1778 Hollandaise G Herring J Rose Sir T Gascoigne
1779 Tommy G Lowry J Rose T Stapleton
1780 Ruler J Mangle - W Bethel
1781 Serina R Foster J Lowther W Radcliffe
1782 Imperatrix G Searle G Searle H Goodricke
1783 Phoenomenon A Hall I Cape Sir J Kaye
1784 Omphale J Kirton M Mason J Coates
1785 Cowslip G Searle G Searle R J Hill
1786 Paragon J Mangle J Mangle Lord A Hamilton
1787 Spadille J Mangle J Mangle Lord A Hamilton
1788 Young Flora J Mangle J Mangle Lord A Hamilton
1789 Pewett W Wilson C Scaife Lord Fitzwilliam
1790 Ambidexter G Searle G Searle H Goodricke
1791 Young Traveller J Jackson J Hutchinson J Hutchinson
1792 Tartar J Mangle J Mangle Lord A Hamilton
1793 Ninety-three W Peirse - J Clifton
1794 Beningbrough J Jackson J Hutchinson J Hutchinson
1795 Hambletonian R D Boyce J Hutchinson Sir C Turner
1796 Ambrosio J Jackson F Neale J Cookson
1797 Lounger J Shepherd G Searle G Crompton
1798 Symmetry J Jackson S King Sir T Gascoigne
1799 Cockfighter T Fields T Fields Sir H T Vane
1800 Champion F Buckle T Perren C Wilson
1801 Quiz J Shepherd G Searle H Goodricke
1802 Orville J Singleton Jnr C Scaife Lord Fitzwilliam
1803 Remembrancer B Smith J Smith Lord Strathmore
1804 Sancho F Buckle B Atkinson H F Mellish
1805 Staveley J Jackson B Atkinson H F Mellish
1806 Fyldener T Carr - J Clifton
1807 Paulina W Clift C Scaife Lord Fitzwilliam
1808 Petronius B Smith W Theakston Duke of Hamilton
1809 Ashton B Smith W Theakston Duke of Hamilton
1810 Octavian W Clift - Duke of Leeds
1811 Soothsayer B Smith T Sykes R O Gascoigne
1812 Ottrington R Johnson W Hessletine R Robb
1813 Altisidora J Jackson T Sykes R Watt
1814 William J Shepherd W Theakston Duke of Hamilton
1815 Filho da Puta J Jackson J Croft Sir W Maxwell
1816 The Duchess B Smith J Croft Sir B R Graham
1817 Ebor R Johnson J Lonsdale H Peirse
1818 Reveller R Johnson J Lonsdale H Peirse
1819 Antonio T Nicholson J Lonsdale J Ferguson
1820 St Patrick J Johnson J Lonsdale Sir E Smith
1821 Jack Spigot W Scott I Blades T O Powlett
1822 Theodore J Jackson J Croft E Petre
1823 Barefoot T Goodisson R Shepherd R Watt
1824 Jerry B Smith J Croft R O Gascoigne
1825 Memnon W Scott R Shepherd R Watt
1826 Tarrare G Nelson S King Lord Scarbrough
1827 Matilda J Robinson J Scott E Petre
1828 The Colonel W Scott J Scott E Petre
1829 Rowton W Scott J Scott E Petre
1830 Birmingham P Conolly T Flintoff J Beardsworth
1831 Chorister J B Day J Smith Lord Cleveland
1832 Margrave J Robinson J Scott J Gully
1833 Rockingham S Darling R Shepherd R Watt
1834 Touchstone G Calloway J Scott Lord Westminster
1835 Queen of Trumps T Lye J Blenkhorn E L Mostyn
1836 Elis J B Day J Doe Lord G Bentinck
1837 Mango S Day Jnr M Dilly C Greville
1838 Don John W Scott J Scott Lord Chesterfield
1839 Charles the Twelth W Scott J Scott Maj Yarburgh
1840 Launcelot W Scott J Scott Lord Westminster
1841 Satirist W Scott J Scott Lord Westminster
1842 Blue Bonnett T Lye T Dawson Lord Eglinton
1843 Nutwith J Marson R Johnson S Wrather
1844 Faugh-a-Ballagh H Bell J Forth E J Irwin
1845 The Baron F Butler J Scott G Watts
1846 Sir Tatton Sykes W Scott W Oates W Scott
1847 Van Tromp J Marson J Fobert Lord Eglington
1848 Surplice E Flatman R Stephenson Jnr Lord Clifden
1849 The Flying Dutchman C Marlow J Fobert Lord Eglington
1850 Voltigeur J Marson R Hill Lord Zetland
1851 Newminster S Templeman J Scott A Nichol
1852 Stockwell J Norman W Harlock Lord Exeter
1853 West Australian F Butler J Scott J Bowes
1854 Knight of St George R Basham R Longstaff J B Morris
1855 Saucebox John Wells T Parr T Parr
1856 Warlock E Flatman J Scott A Nichol
1857 Imperieuse E Flatman J Scott J Scott
1858 Sunbeam L Snowden Mathew Dawson J Merry
1859 Gamester T Aldcroft J Scott Sir C Monck
1860 St Albans L Snowden A Taylor Snr Lord Ailesbury
1861 Caller Ou T Chaloner W I'Anson W I'Anson
1862 The Marquis T Chaloner J Scott S Hawke
1863 Lord Clifden John Osborne E Parr Lord St Vincent
1864 Blair Athol J Snowden W I'Anson W I'Anson
1865 Gladiateur Harry Grimshaw Thomas Jennings Count Frederic de Lagrange
1866 Lord Lyon H Custance J Dover R Sutton
1867 Achievement T Chaloner J Dover M Pearson
1868 Formosa T Chaloner H Woolcott W Graham
1869 Pero Gomez John Wells John Porter Sir Joseph Hawley
1870 Hawthornden J Grimshaw Jos Dawson T V Morgan
1871 Hannah C Maidment J Hayhoe Baron M de Rothschild
1872 Wenlock C Maidment T Wadlow Lord Wilton
1873 Marie Stuart Thomas Osborne Robert Peck J Merry
1874 Apology John Osborne W Osborne J W King
1875 Craig Millar T Chaloner A Taylor Snr W S Crawfurd
1876 Petrarch J Goater John Dawson (Snr) Lord Dupplin
1877 Silvio Frederick Archer Mathew Dawson Lord Falmouth
1878 Jannette Frederick Archer Mathew Dawson Lord Falmouth
1879 Rayon d'Or J Goater T Jennings Count Frederic de Lagrange
1880 Robert the Devil Thomas Cannon Snr C Blanton C Brewer
1881 Iroquois Frederick Archer Jacob Pincus Pierre Lorillard
1882 Dutch Oven Frederick Archer Mathew Dawson Lord Falmouth
1883 Ossian John Watts Richard Marsh Duke of Hamilton
1884 The Lambkin John Watts Mathew Dawson R C Vyner
1885 Melton Frederick Archer Mathew Dawson 20th Baron Hastings
1886 Ormonde Frederick Archer John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1887 Kilwarlin William Robinson James Jewitt Lord Rodney
1888 Seabreeze William Robinson James Jewitt Lord Calthorpe
1889 Donovan Frederick Barrett George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland
1890 Memoir John Watts George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland
1891 Common George Barrett John Porter 1st Baron Henry Alington
1892 La Fleche John Watts John Porter Baron Maurice de Hirsch
1893 Isinglass Thomas Loates James Jewitt Colonel Harry McCalmont
1894 Throstle Herbert Cannon John Porter 1st Baron Henry Alington
1895 Sir Visto Samuel Loates Mathew Dawson 5th Earl of Rosebery
1896 Persimmon John Watts Richard Marsh Edward VII
1897 Galtee More Charles Wood Samuel Darling John Gubbins
1898 Wildfowler Charles Wood Samuel Darling Captain Joseph Greer
1899 Flying Fox Herbert Cannon John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1900 Diamond Jubilee Herbert Jones Richard Marsh Edward VII
1901 Doricles K Cannon Alfred Hayhoe Leopold de Rothschild
1902 Sceptre Francis Hardy Robert Sievier Robert Sievier
1903 Rock Sand Daniel Maher George Blackwell Sir James Miller
1904 Pretty Polly William Lane Peter Gilpin Major Eustace Loder
1905 Challacombe Herbert Madden Alec Taylor W M G Singer
1906 Troutbeck George Stern William Waugh Duke of Westminster
1907 Wool Winder William Halsey Harry Enoch Brigadier-General Edward Baird
1908 Your Majesty Walter Griggs Charles Morton Jack Joel
1909 Bayardo Daniel Maher Alec Taylor Alfred Cox
1910 Swynford Frank Wootton Hon George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1911 Prince Palatine Francis O'Neill Henry Beardsley Thomas Pilkington
1912 Tracery George Bellhouse John Watson August Belmont
1913 Night Hawk E Wheatley William Robinson 1st Lord Wavertree
1914 Black Jester Walter Griggs Charles Morton Jack Joel
1915 Pommern Stephen Donoghue Charles Peck Solomon Joel
1916 Hurry On C Childs Frederick Darling 1st Baron James Woolavington
1917 Gay Crusader Stephen Donoghue Alec Taylor Alfred Cox
1918 Gainsborough Joseph Childs Alec Taylor Lady James Douglas
1919 Keysoe Bernard Carslake Hon George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1920 Caligula A Smith H Leader M Goculdas
1921 Polemarch Joseph Childs T Green Lord Londonderry
1922 Royal Lancer R A Jones A Sadler Jnr Lord Lonsdale
1923 Tranquil Thomas Weston Hon George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1924 Salmon Trout Bernard Carslake Richard Dawson H H Aga Khan III
1925 Solario Joseph Childs Reginald Day Sir John Rutherford
1926 Coronach Joseph Childs Frederick Darling 1st Baron James Woolavington
1927 Book Law Henri Jelliss Alec Taylor 2nd Viscount Waldorf Astor
1928 Fairway Thomas Weston Frank Butters 17th Earl of Derby
1929 Trigo Michael Beary Richard Dawson William Barnett
1930 Singapore Gordon Richards Captain Thomas Hogg 1st Baron Glanely
1931 Sandwich Harry Wragg Sir John Jarvis Lord Rosbery
1932 Firdaussi Frederick Fox Frank Butters H H Aga Khan III
1933 Hyperion Thomas Weston Hon George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1934 Windsor Lad Charles Smirke Marcus Marsh Martin Benson
1935 Bahram Charles Smirke Frank Butters H H Aga Khan III
1936 Boswell P Beasley Sir Cecil Boyd-Rochfort William Woodward
1937 Chulmleigh Gordon Richards T Hogg 1st Baron Glanely
1938 Scottish Union Bernard Carslake N Cannon J V Rank
1939 No race - - -
1940 Turkhan Gordon Richards Frank Butters H H Aga Khan III
1941 Sun Castle G Bridgland Sir Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Lord Portal
1942 Sun Chariot Gordon Richards Frederick Darling H M The King
1943 Herringbone H Wragg W Earl 17th Earl of Derby
1944 Tehran Gordon Richards Frank Butters H H Aga Khan III
1945 Chamossaire T Lowrey Richard Perryman S Joel
1946 Airborne T Lowrey Richard Perryman J E Ferguson
1947 Sayajirao E Britt F Armstrong Maharaja of Baroda
1948 Black Tarquin E Britt C Boyd-Rochfort William Woodward
1949 Ridge Wood Michael Beary N Murless G R H Smith
1950 Scratch II W R Johnstone C Semblat M Boussac
1951 Talma II W R Johnstone C Semblat M Boussac
1952 Tulyar Charles Smirke Marcus Marsh H H Aga Khan III
1953 Premonition E Smith Sir Cecil Boyd-Rochfort W P Wyatt
1954 Never Say Die Charles Smirke Joseph Lawson R S Clark
1955 Meld W H Carr C Boyd-Rochfort Lady Anastasia Wernher CBE
1956 Cambremer F Palmer G Bridgland R B Strassburger
1957 Ballymoss T P Burns M V O'Brien J McShain
1958 Alcide W H Carr Sir Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Sir H de Trafford
1959 Cantelo E Hide Capt Charles Elsey W Hill
1960 St Paddy L Piggott N Murless Sir V Sassoon
1961 Aurelius L Piggott N Murless Mrs V Lilley
1962 Hethersett W H Carr W R Hern Maj L B Holliday
1963 Ragusa G Bougoure P Prendergast J M Mullion
1964 Indiana J Lindley J F Watts C W Engelhard
1965 Provoke J Mercer W R Hern J J Astor
1966 Sodium F Durr G Todd R J Sigtia
1967 Ribocco L Piggott R F Johnson Houghton C W Engelhard
1968 Ribero L Piggott R F Johnson Houghton C W Engelhard
1969 Intermezzo R Hutchinson H Wragg G A Oldham
1970 Nijinsky L Piggott M V O'Brien C W Engelhard
1971 Athens Wood L Piggott H Thomson Jones Mrs J Rogerson
1972 Boucher L Piggott M V O'Brien O Phipps
1973 Peleid F Durr C Elsey W E Behrens
1974 Bustino J Mercer W R Hern Lady Beaverbrook
1975 Bruni A Murray H R Price C St George
1976 Crow Y Saint-Martin A penna D Wildenstein
1977 Dunfermline W Carson W R Hern H M The Queen
1978 Julio Mariner E Hide C Brittain M Lemos
1979 Son of Love A Lequeux R Collet A Rolland
1980 Light Cavalry J Mercer H Cecil H J Joel
1981 Cut Above J Mercer W R Hern Sir J Astor
1982 Touching Wood P Cook H Thomson Jones M Al-Maktoum
1983 Sun Princess W Carson W R Hern Sir M Sobell
1984 Commanche Run L Piggott L Cumani I Allan
1985 Oh So Sharp S Cauthen H Cecil Sheikh Mohammed
1986 Moon Madness P Eddery J Dunlop Duchess of Norfolk
1987 Reference Point S Cathen H Cecil L Freedman
1988 Minster Son W Carson N Graham Lady Beaverbrook
1989 Michelozzo S Cauthen H Cecil C St George
1990 Snurge T Quinn P Cole M Arbib
1991 Toulon P Eddery A Fabre K Abdulla
1992 User Friendly G Duffield C Brittain W Gredley
1993 Bob's Return P Robinson M Tompkins Mrs G A E Smith
1994 Moonax Pat Eddery B Hills Sheikh Mohammed
1995 Classic Cliché L Dettori S bin Suroor Godolphin
1996 Shantou L Dettori J Gosden Sheikh Mohammed
1997 Silver Patriarch P Eddery J Dunlop P Winfield
1998 Nedawi J Reid S bin Suroor Godolphin
1999 Mutafweq R Hills S bin Suroor Godolphin
2000 Millenary T Quinn J Dunlop L N Jones
2001 Milan M Kinane A O'Brien M Tabor & Mrs J Magnier
2002 Bollan Eric K Darley T Easterby Sir Neil Westbrook
2003 Brian Boru J P Spencer A P O'Brien M Tabor & Mrs J Magnier
2004 Rule of Law K McEvoy S Bin Suroor Godolphin
2005 Scorpion L Dettori A P O'Brien Mrs J Magnier
2006 Sixties Icon L Dettori J Noseda Mrs Susan Roy
2007 Lucarno J Fortune J Gosden G Strawbridge
2008 Conduit Ryan Moore Sir Michael Stoute Ballymacoll Stud
2009 Mastery Ted Durcan Saeed Bin Suroor Godolphin
2010 Arctic Cosmos William Buick John Gosden Rachel Hood and Robin Geffen
2011 Masked Marvel William Buick John Gosden B E Nielsen
2012 Encke M Barzalona M al Zarooni Godolphin
2013 Leading Light Joseph O'Brien A P O'Brien D Smith, Mrs J Magnier, M Tabor

Copyright © 2003 All rights reserved worldwide The National Horseracing Museum