The National Horseracing Museum Jockey on Horse
Browse Archive
Welcome
Browse
Search
About
Order Print
More Info
Education
Games
Glossary
Museum Homepage
 
Horses Trainers Jockeys Owners Breeders Races

This information has been carefully compiled but you are advised to double check the data with printed sources as the Museum cannot be held responsible for any errors or omissions. Please note that, for example, Edward VII is always listed with this title (for cross referencing purposes) even though at the time of some of his wins he was still the Prince of Wales - this applies to several individuals who inherited or were given titles in the course of their racing careers.

2000 Guineas | 1000 Guineas | Derby | Oaks | St Leger | Cheltenham Gold Cup | Grand National
Derby
First race: 1780
Usual location: Epsom Downs, Surrey
Current distance: 1 mile 4 furlongs
Age: 3 year olds of both sexes but excluding geldings


The Derby was traditionally so-called after the 12th Earl of Derby won the toss of a coin with Sir Charles Bunbury for the honour of naming their new race. The first race, however, was won by Bunbury, with Diomed; Lord Derby had to wait until 1787 when he won with Sir Peter Teazle, who was the best of the early winners.

Derby Day has always been a crowd puller, as shown in Frith's famous painting. There have been many notable years, such as the 'Dirty Derby' of 1844 when the winner, Maccabeus, was revealed to be a four year old; another runner that year was definitely six.

The 1913 Derby is famous for the death of the suffragette Emily Davison. More recent Derbys include that of the diminutive Hyperion, 1933, and Sir Gordon Richard's first Derby win after 27 attempts, on Pinza in 1953. Shergar won in 1981 by ten lengths, the longest margin in the race's history to date.
Date Horse Jockey Trainer Owner
1780 Diomed S Arnull R Teasdale Sir C Bunbury
1781 Young Eclipse C Hindley - D O'Kelly
1782 Assassin S Arnull F Neale Lord Egremont
1783 Saltram C Hindley F Neale J Parker
1784 Serjeant J Arnull - D O'Kelly
1785 Aimwell C Hindley J Pratt Lord Claremont
1786 Noble J White F Neale T Panton
1787 Sir Peter Teazle S Arnull Saunders Lord Derby
1788 Sir Thomas W South F Neale HRH Prince of Wales
1789 Skyscraper S Chifney M Stephenson Duke of Bedford
1790 Rhadamanthus J Arnull J Pratt Lord Grosvenor
1791 Eager M Stephenson M Stephenson Duke of Bedford
1792 John Bull F Buckle J Pratt Lord Grosvenor
1793 Waxy W Clift R Robson Sir F Poole
1794 Daedalus F Buckle J Pratt Lord Grosvenor
1795 Spread Eagle A Wheatley R Prince Sir F Standish
1796 Didelot J Arnull R Prince Sir F Standish
1797 c by Fidget J Singleton M Stephenson Duke of Bedford
1798 Sir Harry S Arnull F Neale J Cookson
1799 Archduke J Arnull R Prince Sir F Standish
1800 Champion W Clift T Perren C Wilson
1801 Eleanor J Saunders J Frost Sir C Bunbury
1802 Tyrant F Buckle R Robson Duke of Grafton
1803 Ditto W Clift J Lonsdale Sir H Williamson
1804 Hannibal W Arnull F Neale Lord Egremont
1805 Cardinal Beaufort D Fitzpatrick R D Boyce Lord Egremont
1806 Paris J Shepherd R Prince Lord Foley
1807 Election J Arnull R D Boyce Lord Egremont
1808 Pan F Collinson J Lonsdale Sir H Williamson
1809 Pope T Goodisson R Robson Duke of Grafton
1810 Whalebone W Clift R Robson Duke of Grafton
1811 Phantom F Buckle J Edwards Sir J Shelley
1812 Octavius W Arnull R D Boyce R Ladbroke
1813 Smolensko T Goodisson Crouch Sir C Bunbury
1814 Blucher W Arnull R D Boyce Lord Stawell
1815 Whisker T Goodisson R Robson Duke of Grafton
1816 Prince Leopold W Wheatley W Butler HRH The Duke of York
1817 Azor J Robinson R Robson J Payne
1818 Sam S Chifney Jnr W Chifney T Thornhill
1819 Tiresias W Clift R Prince Duke of Portland
1820 Sailor S Chifney Jnr W Chifney T Thornhill
1821 Gustavus S Day Crouch J Hunter
1822 Moses T Goodisson W Butler HRH The Duke of York
1823 Emilius F Buckle R Robson J Udny
1824 Cedric J Robinson J Edwards Sir J Shelley
1825 Middleton J Robinson J Edwards Lord Jersey
1826 Lap-dog G Dockeray R Stephenson Lord Egremont
1827 Mameluke J Robinson J Edwards Lord Jersey
1828 Cadland J Robinson R D Boyce Duke of Rutland
1829 Frederick J Forth J Forth G W Gratwicke
1830 Priam S Day W Chifney W Chifney
1831 Spaniel W Wheatley J Rogers Lord Lowther
1832 St Giles W Scott J Webb R Ridsdale
1833 Dangerous J Chapple I Sadler I Sadler
1834 Plenipotentiary P Conolly G Payne S Batson
1835 Mundig W Scott J Scott J Bowes
1836 Bay Middleton J Robinson J Edwards Lord Jersey
1837 Phosphorus G Edwards J Doe Lord Berners
1838 Amato J Chapple Ralph Sherwood Sir G Heathcote
1839 Bloomsbury S Templeman W Ridsdale W Ridsdale
1840 Little Wonder W Macdonald W Forth D Robertson
1841 Coronation P Conolly Painter A T Rawlinson
1842 Atilla W Scott J Scott G Anson
1843 Cotherstone W Scott J Scott J Bowes
1844 Orlando E Flatman W Cooper J Peel
1845 The Merry Monarch F Bell J Forth G W Gratwicke
1846 Pyrrhus the First S Day J B Day J Gully
1847 Cossack S Templeman J Day T Pedley
1848 Surplice S Templeman J Kent Jnr Lord Clifden
1849 The Flying Dutchman C Marlow J Fobert Lord Eglington
1850 Voltigeur J Marson R Hill Lord Zetland
1851 Teddington J Marson A Taylor Snr Sir Joseph Hawley
1852 Daniel O'Rourke F Butler J Scott J Bowes
1853 West Australian F Butler J Scott J Bowes
1854 Andover A Day J Day J Gully
1855 Wild Dayrell Robert Sherwood J Rickaby F L Popham
1856 Ellington T Aldcroft T Dawson Admiral O Harcourt
1857 Blink Bonny J Charlton W I'Anson W I'Anson
1858 Beadsman John Wells George Manning Sir Joseph Hawley
1859 Musjid John Wells George Manning Sir Joseph Hawley
1860 Thormanby H Custance Mathew Dawson J Merry
1861 Kettledrum R Bullock G Oates C Towneley
1862 Caractacus J Parsons R Smith C Snewing
1863 Macaroni T Chaloner J Godding R C Naylor
1864 Blair Athol J Snowden W I'Anson W I'Anson
1865 Gladiateur Harry Grimshaw Thomas Jennings Count Frederic de Lagrange
1866 Lord Lyon H Custance J Dover R Sutton
1867 Hermit J Daley G Bloss H Chaplin
1868 Blue Gown John Wells John Porter Sir Joseph Hawley
1869 Pretender John Osborne T Dawson J Johnstone
1870 Kingcraft T French Mathew Dawson Lord Falmouth
1871 Favonius T French J Hayhoe Baron M de Rothschild
1872 Cremorne C Maidment W Gilbert H Savile
1873 Doncaster Frederic Webb Robert Peck J Merry
1874 George Frederick H Custance T Leader W S Cartwright
1875 Galopin John Morris John Dawson (Snr) Prince Gustavus Batthyany
1876 Kisber C Maidment J Hayhoe A Baltazzi
1877 Silvio Frederick Archer Mathew Dawson Lord Falmouth
1878 Sefton H Constable A Taylor Snr W S Crawfurd
1879 Sir Bevys G Fordham J Hayhoe Baron L de Rothschild
1880 Bend Or Frederick Archer Robert Peck 1st Duke of Westminster
1881 Iroquois Frederick Archer Jacob Pincus Pierre Lorillard
1882 Shotover Thomas Cannon Snr John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1883 St Blaise Charles Wood John Porter Sir Frederic Johnstone
1884 Harvester Samuel Loates James Jewitt unknown   
(deadheat) St Gatien Charles Wood Robert Sherwood J Hammond
1885 Melton Frederick Archer Mathew Dawson 20th Baron Hastings
1886 Ormonde Frederick Archer John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1887 Merry Hampton John Watts Martin Gurry George Baird
1888 Ayrshire Frederick Barrett George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland
1889 Donovan Thomas Loates George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland
1890 Sainfoin John Watts John Porter Sir James Miller
1891 Common George Barrett John Porter 1st Baron Henry Alington
1892 Sir Hugo Frederick Allsopp T Wadlow Lord Bradford
1893 Isinglass Thomas Loates James Jewitt Colonel Harry McCalmont
1894 Ladas John Watts Mathew Dawson 5th Earl of Rosebery
1895 Sir Visto Samuel Loates Mathew Dawson 5th Earl of Rosebery
1896 Persimmon John Watts Richard Marsh Edward VII
1897 Galtee More Charles Wood Samuel Darling John Gubbins
1898 Jeddah Herbert Madden Richard Marsh James Larnach
1899 Flying Fox Herbert Cannon John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1900 Diamond Jubilee Herbert Jones Richard Marsh Edward VII
1901 Volodyovski Lester Reiff John Huggins William Whitney
1902 Ard Patrick John Martin Samuel Darling John Gubbins
1903 Rock Sand Daniel Maher George Blackwell Sir James Miller
1904 St Amant K Cannon Alfred Hayhoe Leopold de Rothschild
1905 Cicero Daniel Maher Percy Peck 5th Earl of Rosebery
1906 Spearmint Daniel Maher Peter Gilpin Major Eustace Loder
1907 Orby John Reiff Colonel Frederick McCabe Richard Croker
1908 Signorinetta Charles Bullock Chevalier Edoardo Ginistrelli Chevalier Edoardo Ginistrelli
1909 Minoru Herbert Jones Richard Marsh Edward VII
1910 Lemberg Bernard Dillon Alec Taylor Alfred Cox
1911 Sunstar George Stern Charles Morton Jack Joel
1912 Tagalie John Reiff Mathew Waugh Walter Raphael
1913 Aboyeur Edwin Piper Thomas Lewis Alan Cunliffe
1914 Durbar II Matthew MacGee Herman Duryea Herman Duryea
1915 Pommern Stephen Donoghue Charles Peck Solomon Joel
1916 Fifinella Joseph Childs Richard Dawson Sir Edward Hulton
1917 Gay Crusader Stephen Donoghue Alec Taylor Alfred Cox
1918 Gainsborough Joseph Childs Alec Taylor Lady James Douglas
1919 Grand Parade Frederick Templeman Frank Barling 1st Baron Glanely
1920 Spion Kop F O'Neill Peter Gilpin G Loder
1921 Humorist Stephen Donoghue Charles Morton Jack Joel
1922 Captain Cuttle Stephen Donoghue Frederick Darling 1st Baron James Woolavington
1923 Papyrus Stephen Donoghue Basil Jarvis Benjamin Irish
1924 Sansovino Thomas Weston Hon George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1925 Manna Stephen Donoghue Frederick Darling H E Morriss
1926 Coronach Joseph Childs Frederick Darling 1st Baron James Woolavington
1927 Call Boy Edward Elliott J E Watts F Curzon
1928 Felstead Harry Wragg Captain Oswald Bell Sir Hugo Cunliffe-Owen
1929 Trigo Joseph Marshall Richard Dawson William Barnett
1930 Blenheim Harry Wragg Richard Dawson H H Aga Khan III
1931 Cameronian Frederick Fox Frederick Darling John Dewar
1932 April the Fifth Frederick Lane Tom Walls Tom Walls
1933 Hyperion Thomas Weston Hon George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1934 Windsor Lad Charles Smirke Marcus Marsh Maharaja of Rajpipla
1935 Bahram Frederick Fox Frank Butters H H Aga Khan III
1936 Mahmoud Charles Smirke Frank Butters H H Aga Khan III
1937 Mid-day Sun Michael Beary Frederick Butters Lettice Miller
1938 Bois Roussel Edward Elliott Frederick Darling P Beatty
1939 Blue Peter E Smith Sir John Jarvis Lord Rosebery
1940 Pont l'Eveque S Wragg Frederick Darling Frederick Darling
1941 Owen Tudor W Nevett Frederick Darling Mrs R Macdonald-Buchanan
1942 Watling Street H Wragg W Earl 17th Earl of Derby
1943 Straight Deal T Carey W Nighingall Hon Dorothy Paget
1944 Ocean Swell W Nevett Sir John Jarvis Lord Rosebery
1945 Dante W Nevett M Peacock Sir E Ohlson
1946 Airborne T Lowrey Richard Perryman J E Fergsuon
1947 Pearl Diver G Bridgland P Carter Baron G de Waldner
1948 My Love W R Johnstone R Carver H H Aga Khan III
1949 Nimbus Edward Elliott G Colling Mrs M Gleinster
1950 Galcador W R Johnstone C Semblat M Boussac
1951 Arctic Prince C Spares W Stephenson J McGrath
1952 Tulyar Charles Smirke Marcus Marsh H H Aga Khan III
1953 Pinza Gordon Richards N Bertie Sir V Sassoon
1954 Never Say Die L Piggott Joseph Lawson R S Clark
1955 Phil Drake F Palmer F Mathet Mme L Volterra
1956 Lavandin W R Johnstone A Head Pierre Wertheimer
1957 Crepello L Piggott N Murless Sir V Sassoon
1958 Hard Ridden Charles Smirke J M Rogers Sir V Sassoon
1959 Parthia W H Carr Sir Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Sir H de Trafford
1960 St Paddy L Piggott N Murless Sir V Sassoon
1961 Psidium R Poincelet Harry Wragg Mrs A Plesch
1962 Larkspur N Sellwood M V O'Brien R Guest
1963 Relko Y Saint-Martin F Mathet F Dupre
1964 Santa Claus A Breasley J M Rogers J Ismay
1965 Sea Bird II T P Glennon E Pollet J Ternynck
1966 Charlottown A Breasley G Smyth Lady Anastasia Wernher CBE
1967 Royal Palace G Moore N Murless H J Joel
1968 Sir Ivor L Piggott M V O'Brien R Guest
1969 Blakeney E Johnson A Budgett A Budgett
1970 Nijinsky L Piggott M V O'Brien C W Engelhard
1971 Mill Reef G Lewis I Balding P Mellon
1972 Roberto L Piggott M V O'Brien J W Galbreath
1973 Morston E Hide A Budgett A Budgett
1974 Snow Knight B Taylor P Nelson Mrs N Phillips
1975 Grundy P Eddery P Walwyn C Vittadini
1976 Empery L Piggott M Zilber N B Hunt
1977 The Minstrel L Piggott M V O'Brien R Sangster
1978 Shirley Heights G Starkey J Dunlop Lord Halifax
1979 Troy W Carson W R Hern Sir M Sobell
1980 Henbit W Carson W R Hern Mrs A Plesch
1981 Shergar W R Swinburn M Stoute HH Aga Khan
1982 Golden Fleece P Eddery M V O'Brien R Sangster
1983 Teenoso L Piggott G Wragg E B Moller
1984 Secreto C Roche D V O'Brien L Miglietti
1985 Slip Anchor S Cauthen H Cecil Lord H de Walden
1986 Shahrastani W R Swinburn M Stoute HH Aga Khan
1987 Reference Point S Cauthen H Cecil L Freedman
1988 Kahyasi R Cochrane L Cumani HH Aga Khan
1989 Nashwan W Carson W R Hern H Al-Maktoum
1990 Quest for Fame P Eddery R Charlton K Abdullah
1991 Generous A Munro P Cole F Salman
1992 Dr Devious J Reid P Chapple-Hyam S H Craig
1993 Commander in Chief M J Kinane H Cecil K Abdullah
1994 Erhaab W Carson J Dunlop H Al Maktoum
1995 Lammtarra W R Swinburn S bin Suroor A M Al Maktoum
1996 Shaamit M Hills W Haggas K Dasmal
1997 Benny The Dip W Ryan J Gosden L Knight
1998 High-Rise O Peslier L Cumani Sh. Mohammed Obaid al Maktoum
1999 Oath K Fallon H Cecil The Thoroughbred Corporation
2000 Sinndar J P Murtagh J Oxx HH Aga Khan
2001 Galileo M Kinane A O'Brien Mrs J Magnier & M Tabor
2002 High Chaparral J P Murtagh A P O'Brien M Tabor & Mrs J Magnier
2003 Kris Kin K Fallon Sir M Stoute Saeed Suhail
2004 North Light K Fallon Sir M Stoute Ballymacoll Stud
2005 Motivator J P Murtagh Michael Bell Royal Ascot Racing Club
2006 Sir Percy Martin Dwyer M Tregoning A E Pakenham
2007 Authorized L Dettori P Chapple-Hyam Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar
2008 New Approach K J Manning J S Bolger HRH Princess Haya of Jordan
2009 Sea The Stars M J Kinane John M Oxx Christopher Tsui
2010 Workforce Ryan Moore Sir Michael Stoute Khalid Abdullah
2011 Pour Moi Mickael Barzalona Andre Fabre Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith
2012 Camelot J O'Brien A P O'Brien D Smith, Mrs J Magnier and M Tabor
2013 Ruler of the World Ryan Moore A P O'Brien Mrs J Magnier, M Tabor, D Smith

Copyright © 2003 All rights reserved worldwide The National Horseracing Museum