The National Horseracing Museum Jockey on Horse
Browse Archive
Welcome
Browse
Search
About
Order Print
More Info
Education
Games
Glossary
Museum Homepage
 
Horses Trainers Jockeys Owners Breeders Races

This information has been carefully compiled but you are advised to double check the data with printed sources as the Museum cannot be held responsible for any errors or omissions. Please note that, for example, Edward VII is always listed with this title (for cross referencing purposes) even though at the time of some of his wins he was still the Prince of Wales - this applies to several individuals who inherited or were given titles in the course of their racing careers.

2000 Guineas | 1000 Guineas | Derby | Oaks | St Leger | Cheltenham Gold Cup | Grand National
1000 Guineas
First Race: 1814
Usual location: Rowley Mile, Newmarket
Current distance: 1 mile
Age: 3 year old Fillies
Weight: 9 Stone


The first 1000 Guineas was won by a horse belonging to Christopher Wilson, Charlotte. Until recently the race was usually run two days after the 2000 Guineas, and four fillies, Crucifx (1840), Formosa (1868), Pilgrimage (1878) and Sceptre (1902) have won both races in their year.
Date Horse Jockey Trainer Owner
1814 Charlotte W Clift T Perren C Wilson
1815 filly by Selim W Clift R Prince Lord Foley
1816 Rhoda S Barnard R D Boyce Duke of Rutland
1817 Neva W Arnull R D Boyce G Watson
1818 Corinne F Buckle R Robson J Udny
1819 Catgut ? R Robson Duke of Grafton
1820 Rowena F Buckle R Robson Duke of Grafton
1821 Zeal F Buckle R Robson Duke of Grafton
1822 Whizgig F Buckle R Robson Duke of Grafton
1823 Zinc F Buckle R Robson Duke of Grafton
1824 Cobweb J Robinson J Edwards Lord Jersey
1825 Tontine ? R Robson Duke of Grafton
1826 Problem J B Day R Robson Duke of Grafton
1827 Arab F Buckle R Robson Duke of Grafton
1828 Zoe J Robinson R Pettit A Moloney
1829 Young Mouse W Arnull R D Boyce Lord G H Cavendish
1830 Charlotte West J Robinson I Edwards Lord Jersey
1831 Galantine P Conolly H Scott Sir M Wood
1832 Galata W Arnull C Marson Lord Exeter
1833 Tarantella E Wright John Robinson T H Cookes
1834 May Day J B Day J Doe Lord Berners
1835 Preserve E Flatman R Prince Jnr C Greville
1836 Destiny J B Day l B Day T Houldsworth
1837 Chapeau d'Espagne J B Day J B Day Lord G Bentinck
1838 Barcarolle E Edwards W Edwards Lord Albemarle
1839 Cara G Edwards C Marson R Watt
1840 Crucifix J B Day J B Day Lord G Bentinck
1841 Potentia J Robinson G Payne S Batson
1842 Firebrand S Rogers J Kent Jnr Lord G Bentinck
1843 Extempore S Chifney Jnr R Pettit T Thornhill
1844 Sorella J Robinson W Butler, Jnr G Osbaldeston
1845 Picnic W Abdale J Kent Jnr Duke of Richmond
1846 Mendicant S Day J B Day J Gully
1847 Clementina E Flatman M Dilly G Payne
1848 Canezou F Butler J Scott Lord Stanley
1849 Flea A Day J Day F Clarke
1850 Lady Orford F Butler W Beresford Lord Orford
1851 Aphrodite J Marson A Taylor Snr Sir Joseph Hawley
1852 Kate A Day J Woolcott J Sargent
1853 Mentmore Lass J Charlton W King Baron M Rothschild
1854 Virago John Wells J B Day H Padwick
1855 Habena S Rogers W Butler Jnr Duke of Bedford
1856 Manganese John Osborne J Osborne J W King
1857 Imperieuse E Flatman J Scott J Scott
1858 Governess T Ashmall T Eskrett G W Gratwicke
1859 Mayonaise G Fordham T Taylor W S Crawfurd
1860 Sagitta T Aldcroft J Scott Lord Derby
1861 Nemesis G Fordham W Harlock G Fleming
1862 Hurricane T Ashmall J Scott Lord Falmouth
1863 Lady Augusta A Edwards Jos Dawson Lord Stamford
1864 Tomato John Wells J Hayhoe Baron M de Rothschild
1865 Siberia G Fordham J Day Duke of Beaufort
1866 Repulse T Cannon J Day Marquis of Hastings
1867 Achievement H Custance J Dover M Pearson
1868 Formosa G Fordham H Woolcott W Graham
1869 Scottish Queen G Fordham J Day Duke of Beaufort
1870 Hester J Grimshaw Jos Dawson Jos Dawson
1871 Hannah C Maidment J Hayhoe Baron M de Rothschild
1872 Reine H Parry unknown    C J Lefevre
1873 Cecilia John Morris Mathew Dawson Lord Falmouth
1874 Apology John Osborne William Osborne J W King
1875 Spinaway Frederick Archer Mathew Dawson Lord Falmouth
1876 Camelia T Glover T Cunnington Count Frederic de Lagrange
1877 Belphoebe H Jeffery G Bloss Lord Hartington
1878 Pilgrimage T Cannon J Cannon Lord Lonsdale
1879 Wheel of Fortune Frederick Archer Mathew Dawson Lord Falmouth
1880 Elizabeth Charles Wood Jos Dawson T E Walker
1881 Thebais G Fordham A Taylor Snr W S Crawfurd
1882 St Marguerite Charles Wood R Sherrard W S Crawfurd
1883 Hauteur G Fordham T Jennings Jnr C J Lefevre
1884 Busybody Thomas Cannon Snr T Cannon George Baird
1885 Farewell George Barrett John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1886 Miss Jummy John Watts Richard Marsh Duke of Hamilton
1887 Reve d'Or Charles Wood A Taylor Snr Duke of Beaufort
1888 Briar-root W Warne James Ryan D Baird
1889 Minthe J Woodburn Mathew Dawson R C Vyner
1890 Semolina John Watts George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland
1891 Mimi Frederick Rickaby Mathew Dawson N Fenwick
1892 La Fleche George Barrett John Porter Baron Maurice de Hirsch
1893 Siffleuse Thomas Loates P Peck Sir J Blundell Maple
1894 Amiable W Bradford George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland
1895 Galeottia Frederick Pratt J Ryan Alfred Cox
1896 Thais John Watts Richard Marsh Edward VII
1897 Chelandry John Watts William Walters 5th Earl of Rosebery
1898 Nun Nicer Samuel Loates W Waugh Sir J Blundell Maple
1899 Sibola J F Sloan J Huggins Lord W Beresford
1900 Winifreda Samuel Loates Thomas Jennings (Junior) Leonard Brassey
1901 Aida Daniel Maher George Blackwell Sir James Miller
1902 Sceptre Herbert Randall Robert Sievier Robert Sievier
1903 Quintessence Herbert Randall J Chandler Lord Falmouth
1904 Pretty Polly William Lane Peter Gilpin Major Eustace Loder
1905 Cherry Lass G McCall William Robinson 1st Lord Wavertree
1906 Flair B Dillon Peter Gilpin Sir D Cooper
1907 Witch Elm Barrington Lynham William Robinson W Hall-Walker
1908 Rhodora L Lyne J Alien Richard Croker
1909 Electra Bernard Dillon Peter Gilpin L Neumann
1910 Winkipop Barrington Lynham William Waugh 2nd Viscount Waldorf Astor
1911 Atmah Frederick Fox Frederick Pratt J A de Rothschild
1912 Tagalie Leslie Hewitt Mathew Waugh Walter Raphael
1913 Jest Frederick Rickaby Jnr Charles Morton Jack Joel
1914 Princess Dorrie W Huxley Charles Morton Jack Joel
1915 Vaucluse F Rickaby Jnr F Hartigan 5th Earl of Rosebery
1916 Canyon Frederick Rickaby Jnr Hon George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1917 Diadem Frederick Rickaby Jnr Hon George Lambton Lord D'Abernon
1918 Ferry Bernard Carslake Hon George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1919 Roseway Albert Whalley Frank Hartigan Sir Edward Hulton
1920 Cinna W Griggs T Waugh Sir R W B Jardine
1921 Bettina G Bellhouse P Linton Walter Raphael
1922 Silver Urn Bernard Carslake Henry Persse B W Parr
1923 Tranquil Edward Gardner Hon George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1924 Plack Edward Elliott Sir John Jarvis Lord Rosebery
1925 Saucy Sue Francis Bullock Alec Taylor 2nd Viscount Waldorf Astor
1926 Pillion Richard Perryman John Watson Anthony de Rothschild
1927 Cresta Run A Balding Peter Gilpin G Loder
1928 Scuttle Joseph Childs William Jarvis George V
1929 Taj Mah W Sibbritt J Torterolo S Guthmann
1930 Fair Isle Thomas Weston Frank Butters 17th Earl of Derby
1931 Four Course Edward Elliott Frederick Darling 4th Earl of Ellesmere
1932 Kandy Edward Elliott F Carter E de Saint-Alary
1933 Brown Betty Joseph Childs Sir Cecil Boyd-Rochfort W Woodward
1934 Campanula Harry Wragg Sir John Jarvis Sir George Bullough
1935 Mesa W R Johnstone A Swann Pierre Wertheimer
1936 Tideway Richard Perryman Colledge Leader 17th Earl of Derby
1937 Exhibitionnist Stephen Donoghue J Lawson Sir V Sassoon
1938 Rockfel Samuel Wragg Captain Oswald Bell Sir Hugo Cunliffe-Owen
1939 Galatea II R A Jones J Lawson R S Clark
1940 Godiva D Marks William Jarvis E Harmsworth
1941 Dancing Time Richard Perryman Joseph Lawson 1st Baron Glanely
1942 Sun Chariot Gordon Richards Frederick Darling HM The King
1943 Herringbone H Wragg W Earl 17th Earl of Derby
1944 Picture Play Edward Elliott J E Watts H J Joel
1945 Sun Stream Harry Wragg W Earl 17th Earl of Derby
1946 Hypericum D Smith C Boyd-Rochfort HM The King
1947 Imprudence W R Johnstone J Lieux Mme P Corbiere
1948 Queenpot Gordon Richards N Murless Sir P Loraine
1949 Musidora E Britt Capt Charles Elsey N Donaldson
1950 Camaree W R Johnstone A Lieux J Temynck
1951 Belle of All Gordon Richards N Bertie H S Tufton
1952 Zabara K Gethin V Smyth Sir M McAlpine
1953 Happy Laughter E Mercer Sir John Jarvis H D H Wills
1954 Festoon A Breasley N Cannon John Dewar
1955 Meld W H Carr Sir Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Lady Anastasia Wernher CBE
1956 Honeylight E Britt Capt Charles Elsey Sir V Sassoon
1957 Rose Royale II Charles Smirke A Head H H Aga Khan III
1958 Bella Paola S Boullenger F Mathet F Dupre
1959 Petite Etoile D Smith N Murless Prince Aly Khan
1960 Never Too Late II R Poincelet E Pollet Mrs H E Jackson
1961 Sweet Solera W Rickaby Reginald Day Mrs S Castello
1962 Abermaid W Williamson Harry Wragg R More O'Ferrall
1963 Hula Dancer R Poincelet E Pollet Mme P Widener
1964 Pourparler G Bougoure P Prendergast Lady B Granard
1965 Night Off W Williarnson W Wharton Maj L B Holliday
1966 Glad Rags P Cook M V O'Brien Mrs J P Mills
1967 Fleet G Moore N Murless R C Boucher
1968 Caergwrie A Barclay N Murless Mrs N Murless
1969 Full Dress II R Hutchinson Harry Wragg R B Moller
1970 Humble Duty L Piggott P Walwyn Lady J Ashcombe
1971 Altesse Royale Y Saint-Martin N Murless F Hue-Williams
1972 Waterloo E Hide J W Watts Mrs R Stanley
1973 Mysterious G Lewis N Murless G A Pope Jnr
1974 Highclere J Mercer W R Hern HM The Queen
1975 Nocturnal Spree J Roe N Murless Mrs D O'Kelly
1976 Flying Water Y Saint-Martin A Penna D Wildenstein
1977 Mrs McArdy E Hide M W Easterby Mrs E Kettlewell
1978 Enstone Spark E Johnson B Hills R A N Bonnycastle
1979 One in a Million J Mercer H Cecil Helena Springfield Ltd
1980 Quick as Lightning B Rouse J Dunlop 0 Phipps
1981 Fairy Footsteps L Piggott H Cecil H J Joel
1982 On the House J Reid H Wragg Sir P Oppenheimer
1983 Ma Biche F Head Mme C Head M AI-Maktoum
1984 Pebbles P Robinson C Brittain M Lemos
1985 Oh So Sharp S Cauthen H Cecil Sheikh Mohammed
1986 Midway Lady R Cochrane B Hanbury H H Ranier
1987 Miesque F Head F Boutin S Niarchos
1988 Ravinella G W Moore Mme C Head Ecurie Aland
1989 Musical Bliss W R Swinburn M Stoute Sheikh Mohammed
1990 Salsabil W Carson J Dunlop H AI-Maktoum
1991 Shadayid W Carson J Dunlop H AI-Maktoum
1992 Hatoof W R Swinburn Mme C Head M AI-Maktoum
1993 Sayyedati W Swinburn C E Brittain M Obaida
1994 Las Meninas J Reid T Stack R E Sangster
1995 Harayir R Hills W R Hern H Al-Maktoum
1996 Bosra Sham Pat Eddery H Cecil W Said
1997 Sleepytime K Fallon H Cecil Greenbay Stables
1998 Cape Verdi L Dettori S bin Suroor Godolphin
1999 Wince K Fallon H Cecil K Abdullah
2000 Lahan R Hills J Gosden Hamdan Al Maktoum
2001 Ameerat P Robinson M Jarvis A Al Maktoum
2002 Kazzia L Dettori S bin Suroor Godolphin
2003 Russian Rhythm K Fallon Sir M Stoute Cheveley park Stud
2004 Attraction K Darley M Johnston Duke of Roxburghe
2005 Virginia Waters K Fallon A P O'Brien Mrs J Magnier & M Tabor
2006 Speciosa M Fenton Mrs P Sly M H Sly, Dr D Davies & Mrs P Sly
2007 Finsceal Beo K J Manning Jim Bolger M A Ryan
2008 Natagora C-P Lemaire P Bary Mr S Friborg
2009 Ghanaati R Hills B W Hills Hamdan Al Maktoum
2010 Special Duty Stephane Pasquier Criquette Head-Maarek Khalid Abdullah
2011 Blue Bunting Frankie Dettori Mahmood Al Zarooni Godolphin
2012 Homecoming Queen R Moore A P O'Brien Mrs J Magnier, M Tabor and D Smith
2013 Sky Lantern Richard Hughes Richard Hannon Ben Keswick

Copyright © 2003 All rights reserved worldwide The National Horseracing Museum