The National Horseracing Museum Jockey on Horse
Browse Archive
Welcome
Browse
Search
About
Order Print
More Info
Education
Games
Glossary
Museum Homepage
 
Horses Trainers Jockeys Owners Breeders Races

This information has been carefully compiled but you are advised to double check the data with printed sources as the Museum cannot be held responsible for any errors or omissions. Please note that, for example, Edward VII is always listed with this title (for cross referencing purposes) even though at the time of some of his wins he was still the Prince of Wales - this applies to several individuals who inherited or were given titles in the course of their racing careers.

2000 Guineas | 1000 Guineas | Derby | Oaks | St Leger | Cheltenham Gold Cup | Grand National
2000 Guineas
First race: 1809
Usual location: Rowley Mile Racecourse, Newmarket
Current distance: 1 mile
Age: 3 year olds of both sexes but excluding geldings
Weight: Colts carry 9 stone, fillies 8 stone 9lb

The name of this race derives from the fact that a prize of 2000 Guineas was originally guaranteed, irrespective of the number of subscribers. The inaugural race was won by Wizard, belonging to the Yorkshireman Christopher Wilson who was for many years the senior member of the Jockey Club. The first horse to complete the double was Smolensko in 1813.

Perhaps the finest race in recent times was in 1971, when Brigadier Gerard beat Mill Reef into second place, ridden by Joe Mercer. Both horses were true champions, a rare event in a single year.
Date Horse Jockey Trainer Owner
1809 Wizard W Clift T Perren C Wilson
1810 Hephestion F Buckle R Robson Lord Grosvenor
1811 Trophonius S Barnard R D Boyce R Andrew
1812 Cwrw S Chifney Jnr W Chifney Lord Darlington
1813 Smolensko H Miller Crouch Sir C Bunbury
1814 Olive W Arnull R D Boyce C Wyndham
1815 Tigris W Arnull R D Boyce Lord Rous
1816 Nectar W Arnull R D Boyce Lord G H Cavendish
1817 Manfred W Wheatley R Stephenson S Stonehewer
1818 Interpreter W Clift R Prince Lord Foley
1819 Antar E Edwards J Edwards Sir J Shelley
1820 Pindarrie F Buckle R Robson Duke of Grafton
1821 Reginald F Buckle R Robson Duke of Grafton
1822 Pastille F Buckle R Robson Duke of Grafton
1823 Nicolo W Wheatley J Rogers J Rogers
1824 Schahriar W Wheatley - J Haffenden
1825 Enamel J Robinson C Marson Lord Exeter
1826 Dervise J B Day R Robson Duke of Grafton
1827 Turcoman F Buckle R Robson Duke of Grafton
1828 Cadland J Robinson R D Boyce Duke of Rutland
1829 Patron F Boyce C Marson Lord Exeter
1830 Augustus P Connolly C Marson Lord Exeter
1831 Riddlesworth J Robinson J Edwards Lord Jersey
1832 Archibald A Pavis - J Peel
1833 Clearwell J Robinson - Lord Orford
1834 Glencoe J Robinson J Edwards Lord Jersey
1835 Ibrahim J Robinson J Edwards Lord Jersey
1836 Bay Middleton J Robinson J Edwards Lord Jersey
1837 Achmet E Edwards J Edwards Lord Jersey
1838 Grey Momus J B Day J B Day Lord G Bentinck
1839 The Corsair W Wakefield J Doe Lord Lichfield
1840 Crucifix JB Day J B Day Lord G Bentinck
1841 Ralph J B Day W Edwards Lord Albemarle
1842 Meteor W Scott J Scott J Bowes
1843 Cotherstone W Scott J Scott J Bowes
1844 The Ugly Buck J Day J B Day J B Day
1845 Idas E Flatman R Boyce Jnr Lord Stradbroke
1846 Sir Tatton Sykes W Scott W Oates W Scott
1847 Conyngham J Robinson J Day Sir R Pigot
1848 Flatcatcher J Robinson H Stebbing B Green
1849 Nunnykirk F Butler J Scott A Nichol
1850 Pitsford A Day J Day H Hill
1851 Hernandez E Flatman J Kent Jnr Lord Enfield
1852 Stockwell J Norman W Harlock Lord Exeter
1853 West Australian F Butler J Scott J Bowes
1854 The Hermit A Day J Day J Gully
1855 Lord of the Isles T Aldcroft W Day J Merry
1856 Fazzoletto E Flatman J Scott 14th Earl of Derby
1857 Vedette John Howe Osborne G Abdale Lord Zetland
1858 Fitz-Roland John Wells George Manning Sir Joseph Hawley
1859 The Promised Land A Day W Day W Day
1860 The Wizard T Ashmall J Scott A Nichol
1861 Diophantus A Edwards Jos Dawson Lord Stamford
1862 The Marquis T Ashmall J Scott S Hawke
1863 Macaroni T Chaloner J Godding R C Naylor
1864 General Peel T Aldcroft T Dawson Lord Glasgow
1865 Gladiateur Harry Grimshaw Thomas Jennings Count Frederic de Lagrange
1866 Lord Lyon R Thomas J Dover R Sutton
1867 Vauban G Fordham J Day Duke of Beaufort
1868 Moslem T Chaloner A Taylor Snr W S Crawfurd
1869 Pretender John Osborne T Dawson J Johnstone
1870 Macgregor J Daley J Waugh J Merry
1871 Bothwell John Osborne T Dawson J Johnstone
1872 Prince Charlie John Osborne Jos Dawson Jos Dawson
1873 Gang Forward T Chaloner A Taylor Snr W S Crawfurd
1874 Atlantic Frederick Archer Mathew Dawson Lord Falmouth
1875 Camballo John Osborne Mathew Dawson H F C Vyner
1876 Petrarch H Luke John Dawson (Snr) Lord Dupplin
1877 Chamant J Goater T Jennings Count Frederic de Lagrange
1878 Pilgrimage Thomas Cannon Snr J Cannon Lord Lonsdale
1879 Charibert Frederick Archer Mathew Dawson Lord Falmouth
1880 Petronel G Fordham J Cannon Duke of Beaufort
1881 Peregrine F Webb R Peck 1st Duke of Westminster
1882 Shotover T Cannon John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1883 Galliard Frederick Archer Mathew Dawson Lord Falmouth
1884 Scot Free W Platt T Chaloner J Foy
1885 Paradox Frederick Archer John Porter W B Cloete
1886 Ormonde George Barrett John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1887 Enterprise T Cannon J Ryan D Baird
1888 Ayrshire John Osborne George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland
1889 Enthusiast Thomas Cannon Snr J Ryan D Baird
1890 Surefoot J Liddiard C Jousiffe A W Merry
1891 Common George Barrett John Porter 1st Baron Henry Alington
1892 Bona Vista William Robinson William Jarvis Sir Charles Day Rose
1893 Isinglass Thomas Loates James Jewitt Colonel Harry McCalmont
1894 Ladas John Watts Mathew Dawson 5th Earl of Rosebery
1895 Kirkconnel John Watts Jos Day Sir J Blundell Maple
1896 St Frusquin Thomas Loates Alfred Hayhoe Leopold de Rothschild
1897 Galtee More Charles Wood Samuel Darling John Gubbins
1898 Disraeli Samuel Loates John Dawson (Snr) W Johnstone
1899 Flying Fox Herbert Cannon John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1900 Diamond Jubilee Herbert Jones Richard Marsh Edward VII
1901 Handicapper William Halsey F W Day Sir E Cassell
1902 Sceptre Herbert Randall Robert Sievier Robert Sievier
1903 Rock Sand John Martin George Blackwell Sir James Miller
1904 St Amant K Cannon Alfred Hayhoe Leopold de Rothschild
1905 Vedas Herbert Jones William Robinson F de Wend-Fenton
1906 Gorgos Herbert Jones Richard Marsh A James
1907 Slieve Gallion William Higgs Samuel Darling Captain Joseph Greer
1908 Norman III Herbert Madden John Watson August Belmont
1909 Minoru Herbert Jones Richard Marsh Edward VII
1910 Neil Gow Daniel Maher Percy Peck 5th Earl of Rosebery
1911 Sunstar George Stern Charles Morton Jack Joel
1912 Sweeper II Daniel Maher Henry Persse Herman Duryea
1913 Louvois John Reiff Mathew Waugh Walter Raphael
1914 Kennymore George Stern Alec Taylor Sir J Thursby
1915 Pommern Stephen Donoghue Charles Peck Solomon Joel
1916 Clarissimus J Clark W Waugh Lord Falmouth
1917 Gay Crusader Stephen Donoghue Alec Taylor Alfred Cox
1918 Gainsborough Joseph Childs Alec Taylor Lady James Douglas
1919 The Panther R Cooper G Manser Sir A Black
1920 Tetratema Bernard Carslake Henry Persse Major Dermot McCalmont
1921 Craig an Eran John Brennan Alec Taylor 2nd Viscount Waldorf Astor
1922 St Louis George Archibald Peter Gilpin Lord Queensborough
1923 Ellangowan Edward Elliott Sir John Jarvis 5th Earl of Rosebery
1924 Diophon George Hulme Richard Dawson H H Aga Khan III
1925 Manna Stephen Donoghue Frederick Darling H E Morriss
1926 Colorado Thomas Weston Hon George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1927 Adam's Apple John Leach Harry Cottrill Lt Col Charles William Whitburn
1928 Flamingo Edward Elliott Sir John Jarvis 1st Baron Milford
1929 Mr Jinks Harry Beasley Henry Persse Major Dermot McCalmont
1930 Diolite Frederick Fox Frederick Templeman Sir H Hirst
1931 Cameronian Joseph Childs Frederick Darling John Dewar
1932 Orwell R A Jones J Lawson W M G Singer
1933 Rodosto R Brethes H Count Princess de Lucinge
1934 Colombo W R Johnstone Captain Thomas Hogg 1st Baron Glanely
1935 Bahram Frederick Fox Frank Butters H H Aga Khan III
1936 Pay Up R Dick Joseph Lawson 2nd Viscount Waldorf Astor
1937 Le Ksar C Semblat F Carter E de Saint-Alary
1938 Pasch Gordon Richards Frederick Darling H E Morriss
1939 Blue Peter E Smith Sir John Jarvis Lord Rosebery
1940 Djebel Edward Elliott A Swann M Boussac
1941 Lambert Simnel Edward Elliott Frederick Templeman Duke of Westminster
1942 Big Game Gordon Richards Frederick Darling H M The King
1943 Kingsway S Wragg J Lawson A E Saunders
1944 Garden Path Harry Wragg W Earl 17th Earl of Derby
1945 Court Martial C Richards Joseph Lawson 2nd Viscount Waldorf Astor
1946 Happy Knight Thomas Weston Henri Jelliss Sir William Cooke
1947 Tudor Minstrel Gordon Richards Frederick Darling John Dewar
1948 My Babu Charles Smirke F Armstrong Maharaja of Baroda
1949 Nimbus Edward Elliott G Colling Mrs M Glenister
1950 Palestine Charles Smirke Marcus Marsh H H Aga Khan III
1951 Ki Ming A Breasley Michael Beary Ley On
1952 Thunderhead II R Poincelet E Pollet E Constant
1953 Nearula E Britt Capt Charles Elsey W Humble
1954 Darius E Mercer H Wragg Sir P Loraine
1955 Our Babu D Smith G Brooke D Robinson
1956 Gilles de Retz F Barlow Mrs Johnson Houghton A G Samuel
1957 Crepello L Piggott N Murless Sir V Sassoon
1958 Pall Mall D Smith Sir Cecil Boyd-Rochfort HM The Queen
1959 Taboun G Moore A Head Prince Aly Khan
1960 Martial R Hutchinson P Prendergast R N Webster
1961 Rockavon N Stirk G Boyd T C Yuill
1962 Privy Councillor W Rickaby T A Waugh G Glover
1963 Only for Life J Lindley J Tree Miss M Sheriffe
1964 Baldric 11 W Pyers E Fellows Mrs H E Jackson
1965 Niksar D Keith W Nightingall W Harvey
1966 Kashmir 11 J Lindley C Bartholernew P Butler
1967 Royal Palace G Moore N Murless H J Joel
1968 Sir lvor L Piggott M V O'Brien R Guest
1969 Right Tack G Lewis J Sutcliffe Jnr J R Brown
1970 Nijinsky L Piggott M V O'Brien C W Engelhard
1971 Brigadier Gerard J Mercer W R Hern Mrs J Hislop
1972 High Top W Carson B van Cutsern Sir J Thorn
1973 Mon Fils F Durr R Hannon Mrs B Davis
1974 Nonoalco YSaint-Martin F Boutin Mme M F Berger
1975 Bolkonski G Dettori H Cecil C d'Alessio
1976 Wollow G Dettori H Cecil C d'Alessio
1977 Nebbiolo G Curran K Prendergast N Schibbye
1978 Roland Gardens F Durr D Sasse J Hayter
1979 Tap on Wood S Cauthen B Hills A D Shead
1980 Known Fact W Carson J Tree KAbdulla
1981 To-Agori-Mou G Starkey G Harwood Mrs A Muinos
1982 Zino F Head F Boutin G A Oldharn
1983 Lomond P Eddery M V O'Brien R Sangster
1984 El Gran Senor P Eddery M V O'Brien R Sangster
1985 Shadeed L Piggott M Stoute M AI-Maktourn
1986 Dancing Brave G Starkey G Harwood K Abdullah
1987 Don't Forget Me W Carson R Hannon James Horgan
1988 Doyoun W R Swinburn M Stoute HH Aga Khan
1989 Nashwan W Carson W R Hern H AI-Maktourn
1990 Tirol M Kinane R Hannon John Horgan
1991 Mystiko M Roberts C Brittain Lady Beaverbrook
1992 Rodrigo de Triano L Piggott P Chapple-Hyarn R Sangster
1993 Zafonic Pat Eddery A Fabre K Abdullah
1994 Mister Baileys J Weaver M Johnston G R Bailey Ltd
1995 Pennekamp T Jarnet A Fabre Sheikh Mohammed
1996 Mark of Esteem L Dettori S bin Suroor Godolphin
1997 Entrepreneur M Kinane M Stoute M Tabor & Mrs J Magnier
1998 King of Kings M Kinane A P O'Brien (IRE) Mrs J Magnier & M Tabor
1999 Island Sands L Dettori S bin Suroor Godolphin
2000 King's Best K Fallon Sir M Stoute Saeed Suhail
2001 Golan K Fallon Sir M Stoute Lord Weinstock
2002 Rock of Gibraltar J Murtagh A P O'Brien Sir Alex Ferguson & Mrs J Magnier
2003 Refuse To Bend P J Smullen D Weld Moyglare Stud Farm
2004 Haafhd R Hills B Hills Hamdan Al Maktoum
2005 Footstepsinthesand K Fallon A P O'Brien M Tabor
2006 George Washington K Fallon A P O'Brien Mrs J Magnier, M Tabor & D Smith
2007 Cockney Rebel O Peslier Geoff Huffer Phil Cunningham
2008 Henrythenavigator J Murtagh A O'Brien Mrs J Magnier
2009 Sea The Stars M J Kinane John M Oxx Christopher Tsui
2010 Makfi Christophe Lemaire Mikel Delzangles M Offenstadt
2011 Frankel Tom Queally Henry Cecil Khalid Abdullah
2012 Camelot J O'Brien A P O'Brien D Smith, Mrs J Magnier and M Tabor
2013 Dawn Approach Kevin Manning Jim Bolger Godolphin

Copyright © 2003 All rights reserved worldwide The National Horseracing Museum